What About Glycerin?

Glycerin is a humectant, which means that it attracts and retains moisture on your skin. It is like a natural skin lotion in the soap.

Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soap making process. Most commercial soap manufacturers remove the glycerin from the soap, process it and then sell to other industries where it is used in pharmaceuticals, foods, cosmetics and other products.

With handcrafted soaps, glycerin remains in the soap. The end result is mild, pure soap that gently cleanses your skin without being harsh, irritating or drying.


Older Post Newer Post